News

  • New - Pricelist refrigeration equipment ...more
  • New gas appliances of the large series - Ascoline 850 - of a  ...more
  • New Sales Professional - Export ...more

Contact

 

Postal address:
ascobloc
Gastro-Gerätebau GmbH
Grüner Weg 29
01156 Dresden

Administration/Plant 1
Grüner Weg 29
01156 Dresden

Tel.: 0351/45 33 0
Fax: 0351/45 33 433
e-mail:info@ascobloc.de

                                                               PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our website. We are delighted that you are interested in our company and our products.

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We have implemented all technical and organisational measures to ensure that we and our service providers comply with data protection requirements under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other statutory regulations.

The following Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use, process and disclose your personal data.

In general, you can visit our website without leaving any personal data behind, e.g. if you only want to find out about our products and visit the corresponding pages. The system creates a log entry every time you access our homepage or a file saved on our homepage. This information is saved for the internal purposes of the system and for statistical purposes. The following information is logged: Name of the retrieved file, date and time of retrieval, volume of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, web browser and requesting domain. However, no personal data is sent from your computer and the information that is logged is stored separately from any personal data that is provided. The system also logs the IP addresses of the requesting computers. See below for more information about how your data is processed:

1. CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us using the following details:

ascobloc Gastro-Gerätebau GmbH
Grüner Weg 29
01156 Dresden, Germany
Phone:     +49 351 4533-0
Fax:        +49 351 4533-433
Email:      info@ascobloc.de
Internet:  www.ascobloc.de

2. DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Personal data is information associated relating your identity. This includes details such as your name, address, phone number, date of birth and email address.

See below for detailed information about what data we process about you and for what purposes.

3. INTENDED PURPOSE, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA AND THE LEGAL BASIS IN EACH CASE

If you provide us with personal data, we process and use it to process your order (the legal basis in this case is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR), to answer your enquiries (the legal basis in this case is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR), for marketing purposes (the legal basis in this case is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR), in particular to send newsletters if you have given your separate consent to receive our newsletters, in order to provide you with access to certain information or offers, or for use in information and communication systems (e.g. product information in our "internal area" or customer service/warranty services) and to comply with the law (the legal basis in this case is Art. 6(1)(c) and (f) GDPR).

Your personal data is only disclosed or sent to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of carrying out your order or request, e.g. to transport or assemble your ordered goods, is necessary to conduct customer service or provide repair services, or if you have consented in advance to such disclosure. Third parties who receive your data may not use the data for other purposes. We also reserve the right to use the data we receive from third parties for the same purpose to check or complete your personal data.

We disclose personal data about you if we are legally obliged to do so (the legal basis in this case Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR), or if we are obliged to do so by a judicial decision or if disclosure is necessary to enforce or defend our General Terms and Conditions or other agreements (the legal basis in this case is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). We process your data in the same circumstances.

Your data is not disclosed for other economic purposes.

We impose an obligation on our employees and the service providers we appoint to maintain secrecy and to comply with the current data protection laws. Access to personal data by our employees is restricted to those employees who need the applicable data for their tasks within the business.

By implementing all relevant technical and organisational measures, we endeavour to store your personal data in such a way that it cannot be accessed by third parties. When communicating by email, we cannot guarantee that data is completely secure, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

4. DATA THAT WE COLLECT

a) Contact form, enquiry/order form for spare parts, warranty claim, registration for internal area

The above forms request the listed information from you, such as your enquiry, last name, first name, email address, phone number, etc.
Further information about these forms is provided in section 5.

b) Subscribing to our newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use your email address with your consent for our own information and advertising purposes. Further information about newsletters is provided in section 6.

c) Job applications

Information about job applications is provided in section 7.

5. CONTACT FORM, REQUEST/ORDER FORM FOR SPARE PARTS, WARRANTY CLAIM, REGISTRATION FOR INTERNAL AREA

We only process and use the data that we collect via the above forms to contact you in accordance with the wishes you have indicated, to provide you with information or to process your enquiry. We obtain the following consent in this case:

"By submitting this form, I consent to my data being processed for the purpose of contacting me or to process my enquiry. I hereby also acknowledge and accept the information and statements in the Privacy Policy."

6. NEWSLETTER

We give you the option of subscribing to our newsletter at various points on our website. We use this newsletter to provide you with current information from our company and with technical and commercial product information at regular intervals, as well as about offers and promotions.

When you subscribe to the newsletter, your email address is used with your consent for our marketing purposes. We obtain the following consent in this case:

"Yes, I consent to receiving the ascobloc newsletter in the future by email and to receiving current company and product information and current offers and promotions. I also acknowledge and accept the information and statements in the Privacy Policy, in particular the information under "Newsletter". I may withdraw my consent at any time with effect for the future by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter".

To send newsletters, we use specialist service providers and we send them the personal data required for this purpose. These service providers only process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We guarantee compliance with data protection regulations and that the necessary security measures are implemented.

You may withdraw your above consent to receive our newsletter by email, at any time. Every newsletter has a link that you can use to withdraw your consent.

Please note that the only cost for receiving and/or cancelling our newsletter is normally the standard cost of your Internet connection. However, it is possible that the fixed rates for your Internet connection, as apply now, may not apply in future (e.g. outside Europe).

7. JOB APPLICATIONS

We are very happy to receive job applications. For the purpose of making an application, you provide us with the usual personal data for an application, either by post or by email. The legal basis is this case is Section 26(1) sentence 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

You then consent to your data being processed and sent to us, exclusively for the application process. The personal data you provide will be collected, processed and used exclusively for the purpose of processing your application. Your data will be treated as confidential. The data is not disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

If you do not wish to continue your application, you can withdraw your application in writing at any time.

At the end of the application procedure or if you withdraw your application, the personal data that has been provided in the course of the application will be deleted in accordance with the applicable regulations.

If we are currently unable to offer you a suitable position and we believe it is possible that your application may be of interest to us at a later date, we will offer you the option of saving your application for the future.

We will contact you to obtain your consent for this purpose in a separate email or by post (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). At any time, you may object to your data being saved, with the result that your data will be erased (deleted) immediately and permanently.

8. Privacy policy on the use and application of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). We have signed a data processing agreement for processing on our behalf pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. Google is also certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield.

Google Analytics uses cookies. Cookies save information about your operating system, your browser, your IP address, the website you accessed before our website (the referrer URL) and the date and time of your visit to our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is normally sent to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

This website uses the 'gat._anonymizeIp();' suffix for Google Analytics to ensure that IP addresses are collected anonymously. The suffix means that Google first truncates your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of analysing your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to the website operator relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The IP address sent by your browser for Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

Your data is deleted automatically in accordance with our settings. This does not apply to the statistics and reports generated (anonymously) from the collected data, but such statistics and reports cannot be used to identify individuals.

Your data is processed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). You can prevent cookies being saved by changing your browser settings to reject cookies. However, please note that, by doing so, you may not be able to use all the features of this website without limitations. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being passed to Google and being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics is compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 7 to 10, Safari, Firefox and Opera.

Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out steps.

For more information and Google's Privacy Policy, please see the following links: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 and https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en-GB.

9. SOCIAL PLUGINS

Privacy-enhanced mode for YouTube components:

On our website, we may use components (videos) provided by YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a Google Inc. company, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use the "privacy-enhanced mode" provided by YouTube in these cases. When you visit one of our pages that has an embedded video, a connection is established to YouTube servers and the content is sent to your browser and displayed on the page.

According to YouTube, in "privacy-enhanced mode" data is only sent to the YouTube server when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information is linked to your YouTube account. You can prevent it being linked by logging out of your account before you visit our website.

For more information from Google about YouTube's privacy policy, see the following link:

www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google Maps:

This website uses the Google Maps API provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA to display geographical information and calculate routes. Google sets a cookie every time that the Google Maps component is accessed in order to process user settings and data to display the page on which the Google Maps component is integrated. This cookie is not normally deleted when you close your browser, but expires after a certain period of time, unless you delete it manually first.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be sent to and stored by Google on servers in the USA.

Google Maps is used on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Google Maps is used to make our website appealing and so that you can easily find the locations we mention on the website.

If you do not consent to processing of your data for this purpose, you can disable the Google Maps service and thereby prevent data being sent to Google. You must disable JavaScript on your browser in this case. Please note that, if you disable JavaScript, you cannot use Google Maps or may only be able to use Google Maps to a limited extent.

Use of Google Maps and use of the information obtained via Google Maps is governed by the Google Terms of Service:

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-GB&gl=de
and the Additional Terms of Service for Google Maps:
https://www.google.com/intl/en_GB/help/terms_maps.html

10. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in your Internet browser or by your Internet browser on computer systems when you visit a website. These cookies make it possible to uniquely identify the browser when you visit the website again.
Cookies do not access information stored on your hard drive and do not interfere with your PC or your files.
Cookies do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.We use session cookies on our website to make it easier for you to use our website (CMS cookies).
Some elements on our website require the accessing browser to be identified from page to page in order to function correctly. It is otherwise not technically possible to provide these features.
These cookies are only saved on your hard drive for the duration of your visit to our website and - depending on your browser settings - they are deleted when you close your browser.
User profiles are not created.We also use cookies on our website to analyse the browsing behaviour of our visitors.
These cookies are used to optimise our website and content.
The user data collected by analysis cookies is pseudonymised via appropriate technical measures, so that we cannot link the data to the applicable user. It is not saved with other data about you.
When you access our website, an information banner informs you about the use of cookies with a link to our Privacy Policy.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). You can prevent cookies being saved via the applicable settings on your browser.
Cookies that are required for electronic communication or to provide certain functions requested by you are saved on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. There is a legitimate interest in saving cookies so that the website operator can provide its services effectively without technical problems.
You have full control over the use of cookies at all times. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically.
However, you can disable/restrict cookies or set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are sent.
Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time - including automatically. However, if you do so, it may no longer be possible to use all the features of our website without limitations, for technical reasons.

Further (external) links:

Information about cookies for German speakers at "Verbraucher sicher online"       "https://www.verbraucher-sicher-online.de/thema/cookies

Firefox - Manage and Delete Cookies

Firefox - Empty Cache

Chrome - Manage and Delete Cookies "https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en"  

Chrome - Clear browser data

Safari - Web settings

Internet Explorer - Delete and manage cookies

11. YOUR RIGHTS

In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, any right to rectification, erasure (deletion), limitation of processing or objection, any right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data, if it has not been collected by us, as well as any automated decision-making including profiling and, where applicable, meaningful information about the details of such decision-making.
If the data we hold relating to you is incorrect, you can of course also request that your data is rectified or completed.You may also request that your data is erased, unless processing is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. We will immediately comply with this request for erasure (deletion), but we must also comply with any applicable statutory retention periods.You may request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful but you do not accept erasure of the data, or we no longer need the data but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.If you have given your consent to the use of data, you may withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.You also have a right to data portability. We will make your data available to you in a machine-readable format upon your request.If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, you have the right, pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, to object to the processing of your personal data if there are grounds for doing so which arise from your particular situation or if you are objecting to direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right to object and we will comply with your request regardless of any particular situation.All requests for information, requests for access, requests for erasure etc. or objections to data processing should be sent using the contact details for our data protection officer, which are provided below.If you do not agree to the processing of your data by us, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.
The competent supervisory authority for data protection for our company is:

Data Protection Commissioner of the Free State of Saxony
Devrientstr. 1
01067 Dresden, Germany

However, we would be grateful if you contact us first, so that we can clarify any issues or matters together.

12. LINKS

This Privacy Policy does not apply when you use the external links we provide on our website.
When we add links to other websites, we endeavour to ensure that they also comply with our data protection and security standards. However, we have no control over compliance with data protection and security regulations by other providers. Please therefore see the website of those providers and the privacy policies on their websites.

13. TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES OR TO A THIRD COUNTRY

We do not pass on your data to third parties without a legal basis. We also do not transfer your data to any third country, unless you are in a third country or the performance of a contract requires the transfer of your data to a third country. Exceptions are the analysis tools mentioned in this privacy policy (see sections 8, 9 and 10).

14. CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

Anyone under the age of 18 must not send any personal data to us without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Please also note that we do not explicitly request or collect personal data from children and young people or disclose such data to third parties.

15. DATA SECURITY

We maintain the latest technical measures for data security, in particular to protect your personal data from the risks associated with sending data and from third parties gaining knowledge of your data. These measures are updated to reflect advances in technology.

16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend our security and data protection measures if necessary due to technical developments or changes in regulations. In such cases, we will also amend our Privacy Policy. Please therefore always consult the current version of our Privacy Policy.

17. ERASURE (DELETION)

Stored personal data is erased if you withdraw your consent to it being stored, if knowledge of the data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it is stored, or if storage of the data is not allowed for other legal reasons, unless statutory retention periods apply that prevent erasure, in which case the data is blocked instead of being erased.

18. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING


We do not use your data for automated decision-making, including profiling.

19. CONTACT FOR QUESTIONS REGARDING DATA PROTECTION

If you have any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer:

Send your query by email to: datenschutz@ascobloc.de